Night Scented Jessamine Expand

Night Scented Jessamine

New

The flowers of the night scented jessamine truely fill the air at night. Evergreen and fast growing, this shrub has an open sprawling habit but can be cut back once a year to keep it more compact.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Plant - 95mm pot

$6.25

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAME(S)

Queen of the Night, Night Jasmine, Lady of the Night

 

ORIGIN

Native to the tropics of Central America

 

HAZARDS

This shrub is a cestrum, a genus of plants where all parts are toxic to mammals including humans, pets and livestock.

FamilySolanaceae
OriginExotic
SizeMedium shrub (1-3m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateFast
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourWhite
Scented FlowersYes
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSummer

The greatest fine art of the future will be the making of a comfortable living from a small piece of land. ~Abraham Lincoln

See more