Pandanas Expand

Pandanas

New

Pandanas grows throughout the sub-tropics and tropics and is well suited to frontline coastal conditions.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$11.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Screw pine, Thatch Screwpine, Hala (Hawaiian), Fala (Samoan), Bacua (Spanish), and Vacquois (French).

 

ORIGIN

Pandanas is native to Indonesia, Borneo, Phillipines, many Pacific Islands including Samoa and Hawaii, and the east coast of Australia.

 

CULTIVATION

Pandanas is dioesious, with male and female flowers occurring on separate trees, and female trees bearing the segmented fruit. This plant is capable of withstanding salt spray, high winds, and full sun.

FamilyPandanaceae
OriginNative
SizeBig shrub/small tree (3-7m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
UsesFibre
UsesEdible
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Wind ToleranceHigh
Dry ToleranceHigh
Flower ColourGreen
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSpring

The greatest fine art of the future will be the making of a comfortable living from a small piece of land. ~Abraham Lincoln

See more