Coastal Rosemary (Westingia fruticosa) Expand

Coastal Rosemary

New

Coastal Rosemary is a very hardy native shrub, popular in street scaping due to its tolerance to high winds, full sun, salt spray and low water. This plant is host to the Rayed Blue butterfly. The shrub can be hedged or grown freely into a dense spreading shrub reaching 2m in height.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$7.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Native Rosemary

 

ORIGIN

Native to the east coast of NSW, Australia

 

USES

Butterfly host plant for the for the Rayed Blue butterfly.

FamilyLamiaceae
OriginNative
SizeMedium shrub (1-3m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateFast
UsesAttract Butterflies
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceModerate
Wind ToleranceHigh
Dry ToleranceHigh
Flower ColourWhite
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSpring