Flame Tree Expand

Flame Tree

New

The most distinctive feature of this tree are the bright red flowers that cover its deciduous canopy in Spring.

More details

  • Plant - 140mm pot

OTHER COMMON NAME(S)

Kurrajong, Illawarra Flame Tree

 

ORIGIN

Native to sub-tropic rainforests of eastern Australia

FamilyMalvaceae
OriginNative
SizeLarge tree (15m+)
Decid/EvergrDeciduous
Growth RateMedium
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceModerate
Wind ToleranceHigh
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourRed
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSpring