Native Gardenia - flowers Expand

Native Gardenia

Atractocarpus fitzalanii

New

This Native Gardenia grows to about 6 meters. It has large attractive dark glossy green leaves with fragrant white flowers appearing in Spring that resemble and smell like the exotic gardenia flower. Round fruits mature in Autumn and are ready to eat when soft.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

$10.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Brown Gardenia, Yellow Mangosteen, Orange Randia

 

ORIGIN

Native to tropical and sub-tropical rainforests of Queensland, Australia

 

CULTIVATION

Native Gardenia grows naturally and best in part shade and moist soil, however it will grow very well in full sun if it is well mulched and watered during the hotter months.

 

USES

Fruit is edible once fully ripened and soft.

Canopy of evergreen leaves is narrowly spreading which makes it a great shade tree.

FamilyRubiaceae
OriginNative
SizeBig shrub/small tree (3-7m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
UsesShade Trees
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourWhite
Scented FlowersYes
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSpring
Harvest SeasonAutumn

The greatest fine art of the future will be the making of a comfortable living from a small piece of land. ~Abraham Lincoln

See more