Bali Blowpipe Bamboo - Schizostrachym iraten Expand

Bali Blowpipe Bamboo

New

The culms on this bamboo are slender and compact, growing 4-5m in height, with a slight weeping habit at the top. Useful as a fast growing screening plant, with culms also used in South East Asia to make fishing rods, blow pipes and flutes.

More details

2 Available

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$16.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAME(S)

Bali schizostachyum, Java schizostachyum

 

ORIGIN

Native to the island of Java in Indonesia

 

CULTIVATION

Grows best in the tropics and sub-tropics in free draining soil. Copes well with seasonal dry spells and tolerates cold temperatures down to -2° C.

Propagates by seed or division.

FamilyPoaceae
OriginExotic
SizeBig shrub/small tree (3-7m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateFast
UsesScreening
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourBrown
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageNo
Harvest SeasonYear round