Chinese Dwarf Bamboo - ornamental screening plant Expand

Chinese Dwarf Bamboo

New

Chinese Dwarf bamboo grows naturally to 3-4m, but responds very well to hedging to a lower preferred height. Its dense and compact growth habit is softened by lush green foliage.

More details

1 Available

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$16.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAME(S)

Guidan bamboo

 

ORIGIN

Native to China

 

CULTIVATION

Grows well in the tropics, sub-tropics and temperate climates, in both full sun and part shade. Copes well with seasonal dry spells and tolerates cold temperatures down to -4° C.

Propagates by seed or division.

FamilyPoaceae
OriginExotic
SizeBig shrub/small tree (3-7m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateFast
UsesScreening
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourBrown
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageNo
Harvest SeasonYear round