Bromeliad - Blanchet's Aechmea Expand

Blanchet's Aechmea

New

Aechmea blanchetiana has light green finely serated leaves which deepen to a dark orange with heavier shade.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Division x1

$15.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Aechmea Big Orange, Blanchetiana Orange Bromeliad, Blanchet's Bromeliad

 

ORIGIN

Aechmea blanchetiana is native to Brazil where it grows in sandy soil on the coast as well as epiphytically in tree branches.

FamilyBromeliaceae
OriginExotic
SizeMedium shrub (1-3m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceHigh
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourRed
Flower ColourPurple
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonAutumn
Flower SeasonSummer