Painted Fingernail Bromeliad - plant Expand

Painted Fingernail Bromeliad

New

Green leaves with pink tips give the name Painted Fingernail to this bromeliad. Suited to part shade or full shade conditions in the garden, this brom can also be grown successfully indoors, which is sometimes necessary if you live in a region where temperatures drop below 1 degree celsius.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Division x1

$11.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Fingernail Plant

 

ORIGIN

Native to rainforests of southern Brazil

FamilyBromeliaceae
OriginExotic
SizeSmall shrub (to 1m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourBlue
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageNo