Tillandsia utriculata Expand

Tillandsia - Giant Air Plant

New

Tillandsia utriculata is the largest species in its genus, growing to around 0.5m high x 1m wide. Floral bracts are erect and dark green with purple margins.

More details

3 Available

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$14.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Spreading Airplant, Tillandsia Bromeliad, Giant Wild-Pine

 

ORIGIN

Native to Florida and Georgia in North America, Central America, and Venezuela in South America

FamilyBromeliaceae
OriginExotic
SizeSmall shrub (to 1m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourPurple
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSummer