Tillandsia - Pink Quill Expand

Tillandsia - Pink Quill

New

Tillandsia cyanea blooms in the warmer months, producing vivid pink paddle shaped bracts edged with multiple small violet flowers.

More details

  • Offset x 1

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Blue Flowered Torch Plant

 

ORIGIN

Native to rainforests of Equador

FamilyBromeliaceae
OriginExotic
SizeSmall shrub (to 1m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceLow
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourPurple
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSummer