Beach Birds Eye - Young Plant Expand

Beach Birds Eye

New

Depending on severity of coastal conditions this hardy shrub grows up to 5m and bears sweet red fruit that look like birds eyes.

More details

3 Available

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$8.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Beach Alectryon, Smooth Rambutan

 

ORIGIN

The Beach Birds Eye is found in coastal conditions along the east coast of Australia from the Central Coast of NSW to the Wide Bay region of Queensland.

 

CULTIVATION

This shrub has a high tolerance for wind and salt spray, tolerates light frost, and is suited to coastal conditions. Depending on the severity of conditions the size of this shrub can be stunted.

 

USES

Butterfly host plant for the Hairy Lineblue, Glistening Blue, White Lineblue, and Small Purple Lineblue butterflies.

FamilySapindaceae
OriginNative
SizeBig shrub/small tree (3-7m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
UsesAttract Butterflies
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceModerate
Wind ToleranceHigh
Dry ToleranceHigh
Flower ColourYellow
Flower SeasonSummer
Harvest SeasonAutumn

The greatest fine art of the future will be the making of a comfortable living from a small piece of land. ~Abraham Lincoln

See more