Coastal Wattle - Plant Expand

Coastal Wattle

New

A dense spreading acacia shrub able to tolerate drought, wind, salt and moderate frosts. Seeds are edible and best tasting after being roasted or steamed in their pods.

More details

1 Available

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$8.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Boobialla, Boobyalla, Golden Wattle

 

ORIGIN

The Coastal Wattle naturally inhabits coastal heaths and headlands in Tassie, SA, Vic, NSW and QLd.

 

CULTIVATION

A dense spreading shrub which loves full sun and grows 2-5m in height and width. Drought, wind, salt and moderately frost tolerant this acacia will grow in front line coastal conditions. Golden rods of flowers appear in winter and spring with seed pods ripening in summer.

 

USES

Seeds are best tasting after being roasted or steamed in their pods in an oven. This acacia is very hardy and fast growing, a pioneer in stabalising soil and protecting younger plants as they establish. Being a legume the root zone of this plant can fix nitrogen if slashed, further regenerating the soil if needed.

 

Attracts butterflies - nectar in the flowers provides a food source for butterflies

FamilyMimosaceae
OriginNative
SizeMedium shrub (1-3m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
UsesDye
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceModerate
Wind ToleranceHigh
Dry ToleranceHigh
Flower ColourYellow
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSpring
Harvest SeasonSummer

The greatest fine art of the future will be the making of a comfortable living from a small piece of land. ~Abraham Lincoln

See more