Small Leaf Tamarind - Leaves Expand

Small Leaf Tamarind

New

This sub-tropical rainforest tree is seriously endangered, yet it makes an excellent shade and park tree. Fruit is bright red and hangs beautifully on the tree in three lobed capsules. It is extremely sour and best used in cooking or preserves.

More details

3 Available

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$9.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Small Leaved Tamarind

 

ORIGIN

The Tamarind is found along the coastal lowlands between Richmond River on the North Coast of NSW and Mudgeeraba Creek in the Gold Coast Hinterland, QLD.

 

CULTIVATION

Evergreen slow growing rainforest tree with a spreading canopy that reaches 20 meters in it's natural environment, but only averages 8 meters in cultivation. Grows in full sun or partial shade and enjoys loamy fertile soil rich with organic matter and mulch.

FamilySapindaceae
OriginNative
SizeMedium tree (8-15m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateSlow
UsesShade Trees
UsesEdible
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceLow
Dry ToleranceLow
Flower ColourWhite
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSummer
Harvest SeasonAutumn

The greatest fine art of the future will be the making of a comfortable living from a small piece of land. ~Abraham Lincoln

See more