Blue Quandong

New

Buttressed tree to 35m with open almost horizontal branches. Leaf edges are slightly serated and old leaves turn red before falling.

The iridescent blue fruit is edible but sour to taste in raw form. It can be used in jams, pies or stewed in sugar to make puree. The silver-white truck is distinct and the timber is highly valued.

More details

1 Item

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$8.95

tax incl.

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Silver Quandong, Blue Fig, Blueberry Ash

 

ORIGIN

The tree is native to the east coast of Australia and commonly found in wetter lowland rainforests and watercourses from Nambucca up to Cape York.

 

CULTIVATION

The Blue Quandong is fast growing large pioneer tree with the buttressing developing early. Dislikes cold conditions, enjoys wet summers, and grows in full or partial sun.

 

USES

The Blue Quandong is a striking shade tree. It's timber is also valuable for its high quality hardwood.

Blue marble shaped fruit ripen Spring, they are edible but not valued like many other bushfoods.

This tree is a butterfly host plant for the Fiery Jewel and Eastern Flat butterflies.

FamilyElaeocarpaceae
OriginNative
SizeLarge tree (15m+)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateFast
UsesTimber
UsesShade Trees
UsesEdible
UsesAttract Butterflies
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceLow
Flower ColourWhite
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonAutumn
Harvest SeasonSpring

The greatest fine art of the future will be the making of a comfortable living from a small piece of land. ~Abraham Lincoln

See more