Sale! Burdekin Plum - Fruit Expand

Burdekin Plum

New

This handsome hardy tree is frost and drought tolerant. The large deep purple plum like fruit are most edible when they are soft and fully ripened.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$9.59

tax incl.

$11.99 tax incl.

-20%

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Tulip Plum, Noongi, Rancooran, Sweet Plum

 

ORIGIN

The Burdekin Plum tree is native to dry rainforests of north-eastern Australia, Papua New Guinea and Timor.

 

CULTIVATION

Plant in free draining soil and is able to withstand droughts once established. Grows in full sun or part shade and is tolerant of a moderate frost.

 

USES

Hardwood timber is decorative with beautiful grains and colours.

Fruit ripens in late summer and is ready to eat when soft. Eaten raw or cooked, more and more recipes are being published with Burdekin Plum as a key ingredient, not limited to jams and sauces but also wines and marinades.

FamilyAnacardiaceae
OriginNative
SizeMedium tree (8-15m)
Decid/EvergrSemi-deciduous
Growth RateMedium
UsesTimber
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceModerate
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourYellow
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSummer
Harvest SeasonSummer

The greatest fine art of the future will be the making of a comfortable living from a small piece of land. ~Abraham Lincoln

See more