Illawarra Plum - Leaves and unripe fruit Expand

Illawarra Plum

New

The Illawarra Plum tree is a slow growing coniferous tree with a dense crown of slender glossy evergreen leaves. Splendid as a specimen tree it has been used by many councils to provide shade and beauty in parks and along streets. The plum like fruit tastes rich and sweet when fully ripened and the unique resinous qualities are enhanced by cooking, making the fruit popular in bushfood cooking.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$10.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Plum Pine, Brown Pine, She Pine, Yellow Pine, Daalgaal, Gidneywallum, Goongum, Pencil Cedar, White Pine

 

USES

Purplish coloured fruit 2-5cm in diameter are eaten cooked or raw. If eating raw they are sweetest only after they fall from the tree indicating the fruit is fully ripe. Seed can be roasted then eaten. Having a dense crown makes it a popular shade tree in parks. The durable silky timber is golden-brown and ideal for carving, featured woodwork and furniture making.

 

ORIGIN

A once common conifer tree inhabiting subtropical, riverine, and coastal rainforests along the east coast of Australia.

 

CULTIVATION

This tree is dioecious, so both a male and female tree is required to set fruit. Grows to 45m in it's natural habitat, but tends to reach only 5-10m when cultivated. Moderately frost and drought tolerant, enjoying deep moist well drained soil. Trees take about 5 years to bear a productive crop of fruit which occurs in autumn and winter.

FamilyPodocarpaceae
OriginNative
SizeLarge tree (15m+)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
UsesTimber
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceModerate
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourWhite
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSpring
Harvest SeasonAutumn