Beach Cherry - Young Plant Expand

Beach Cherry

New

The Beach Cherry is a slow growing tropical shrub that prefers moist well mulched conditions. The sweet juicy fruit is best eaten raw. Fruits from individual plants can vary in flavour however this remains our favourite bushfood.

More details

3 Available

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$11.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Cedar Bay Cherry

 

ORIGIN

The Beach Cherry is found along the east coast of Queensland from Bundaberg to Cape York. It can be found along the rocky coasts, creek beds or the lush tropical rainforest.

 

CULTIVATION

This shiny deep green leaved shrub grows up to 2 meters.

FamilyMyrtaceae
OriginNative
SizeMedium shrub (1-3m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateSlow
UsesEdible
Sun ExposureShade
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceHigh
Dry ToleranceLow
Flower ColourWhite
Scented FlowersYes
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSpring
Harvest SeasonSummer