Peanut Tree - Leaves Expand

Peanut Tree

New

Peanut flavoured nuts from this semi-deciduous tree make great a snackfood. Eat raw or roasted or pioneer new recipes with this difficult to find ingredient.

More details

2 Available

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$9.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Red-fruited Kurrajong, Koralba, Orange Fruited Sterculia, Kuman

 

ORIGIN

Inhabiting dry and sub-tropical rainforests from north-eastern NSW up to and across Australia's tropical north.

 

CULTIVATION

Medium sized semi-deciduous tree with a spreading canopy, deciduous in cooler regions. Enjoys full sun and moist soil free draining soil. With a long tap root the tree is drought hardy once established but will only tolerate a light frost.

 

USES

Nuts are eaten as a snackfood either raw or roasted. This fast growing ornamental tree provides shade in the summer and mulch from falling leaves in the winter.

 

Twig bark is strong and fibrous and used by Aborigines in basket making. In traditional medicine the inner bark is infused and applied as an eyewash, and roots and leaves have been used in treating stings and wounds.

 

Butterfly host plant for the for the Common Blue Pencil butterfly.

FamilySterculiaceae
OriginNative
SizeMedium tree (8-15m)
Decid/EvergrSemi-deciduous
Growth RateMedium
UsesEdible
UsesFibre
UsesMedicinal
UsesMulch
UsesPioneer
UsesTimber
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourYellow
Scented FlowersYes
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSummer
Harvest SeasonWinter