Brush Cherry - Fruit Expand

Brush Cherry

New

The Brush Cherry produces tangy and enjoyable fruit however it's mostly planted in gardens as a fast growing screen, and is well known for it's hardiness.

More details

2 Available

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$9.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Scrub Cherry, Creek Lilly-Pilly, Creek Satinash, Australian Rose Apple, Watergum

 

ORIGIN

Native to sub-tropical and tropical coastal rainforests of eastern Australia.

 

CULTIVATION

Brush Cherry is one of 50 syzigium species native to Australia. It is a fast growing evergreen tree with brownish red new leaf growth that matures to a glossy green. Plant height will vary with growing conditions, reaching 30+ meters in old growth forest conditions but only averaging 8 meters in cultivated gardens.

White fluffy clusters of flowers are produced in Summer and early Autumn, resulting in fruit being ready to harvest in Winter.

 

USES

The Brush Cherry has dense foliage and responds very well to pruning, two features which result in it being a great hedging and screening plant.

Dark pink fruits are sour but edible both raw and cooked. High pectin content makes it great for making chutney, jams, and jellies.

The dense attractive grain of the tree makes it well regarded for use as cabinet timber.

FamilyMyrtaceae
OriginNative
SizeMedium tree (8-15m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
UsesScreening
UsesTimber
UsesEdible
Sun ExposureFull sun
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceHigh
Dry ToleranceLow
Flower ColourWhite
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSummer
Harvest SeasonWinter