Red Apple - Young Plant Expand

Red Apple

New

The Red Apple is a fast growing rainforest tree with smooth bark, reddish new leaf growth, and pink-white flowers in spring and summer. The timber is useful and the edible sour red fruit is best used in preserves and sauces.

More details

3 Available

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$9.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Southern Satinash

 

USES

Large red firm fleshy fruit (2-4cm) is eaten raw or cooked. This fast growing tree is ideal for farms that need a regular supply of timber for maintaining fences and posts.

 

ORIGIN

Native to dry sub-tropical rainforests between Casino (NSW) and Kin Kin (QLD) on Australia's east coast.

 

CULTIVATION

Tall dense evergreen tree growing to 30m+ in it's natural habitat, but tends to be medium sized when cultivated. Will grow in full sun or part shade, and prefers moist free draining soil.

 

FamilyMyrtaceae
OriginNative
SizeMedium tree (8-15m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
UsesEdible
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceModerate
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourWhite
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSpring
Harvest SeasonSpring