Riberry - Fruit Cluster Expand

Riberry

New

This weeping evergreen rainforest tree offers clusters of popular bushfood fruit and is commonly used in street landscaping.

More details

4 Available

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$9.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Cherry Satinash, Cherry Alder, Lilly Pilly, Clove Lilly Pilly, Small-leaved Lilly Pilly

 

ORIGIN

The Riberry grows naturally in sandy soil along the coast and where there is rainforest from Kempsey (NSW) to Cooktown (Qld).

 

CULTIVATION

A weeping evergreen rainforest tree which grows to 30m in rainforest conditions and usually grows to around 7m in cultivation. Riberry trees can grow in frontline coastal conditions and enjoy full or filtered sun. Plants are frost sensitive. Trees will reach maturity after 5 years but will bear fruit as early as 2 years. Fruit harvest occurs in summer to autumn.

 

USES

Dull scarlet pink fruit with flavour hints of clove are eaten raw or cooked. Riberrys are used as an ingredient in most bushfood cookbooks, appearing in sauces for meat dishes through to berries in baked desserts.

FamilyMyrtaceae
OriginNative
SizeMedium tree (8-15m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
UsesEdible
UsesScreening
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourYellow
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSpring
Harvest SeasonSummer

The greatest fine art of the future will be the making of a comfortable living from a small piece of land. ~Abraham Lincoln

See more