Blue Tongue - Leaves Expand

Blue Tongue

New

The Blue Tongue is a hardy shrub which is host to the rare butterfly Miskin's Blue. The large purple flowers come and go from Spring through to Autumn. The fruit is sweet and true to its name as it dyes the tongue.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$7.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Malayalam, Native Lassiandra

 

USES

Butterfly host plant for the Miskin's Blue butterfly.

FamilyMelastomataceae
OriginNative
SizeMedium shrub (1-3m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
UsesEdible
UsesAttract Butterflies
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceLow
Dry ToleranceLow
Flower ColourPurple
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSpring
Harvest SeasonSummer