Native Violet - Plant Expand

Native Violet

New

A wonderful dense and vigorous creeping groundcover which enjoys moist soil and partial sun. We find it suppress weeds in the understory of garden beds and reduces the need to mulch.

The flowers are edible and add a touch of beauty to summer salads.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Plant - 95mm pot

$5.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Australian Native Violet

 

 

 

ORIGIN

East coast of Australia

 

 

CULTIVATION

Will grow and spread well in moist soil and part shade conditions.

 

 

USES

The flowers are  edible and can be used as a garnish for a cake or added to a salad to give it some colour.

 

FamilyViolaceae
OriginNative
SizeProstrate
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateFast
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceModerate
Wind ToleranceLow
Dry ToleranceLow
Flower ColourPurple
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSpring
Harvest SeasonSpring