Sale! Orange Berry - Fruit Expand

Orange Berry (BUY 3 GET 1 FREE)

New

Fragrant white flowers are followed by clusters of translucent pink fruits that are citrus in flavour. The fruit is sweet and juicy but slightly resinous. Eat fresh or use the berries to create delicious and uniquely flavoured jams and sauces.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$8.99

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Pink Lime, Lime Berry, Pink Fruited Lime Berry, Pink-fruit Glycosmis

 

ORIGIN

Native to Queensland, naturally growing in coastal forests from Central Queensland up to Cape York.

 

CULTIVATION

The Orange Berry is related to citrus plants, with aromatic leaves, scented flowers and edible fruit, and even better, it is thornless. Tolerant of various conditions and soils, growing in full sun or part shade.

Fresh seed germinates readily in warm weather and you can expect to wait only 2-3 years until your plant starts bearing fruit.

 

USES

Butterfly host plant for the Fuscous Swallowtail, Ambrax Swallowtail, and Orchard Swallowtail butterflies.

Growing between 2 and 4 meters in height this small tree fits into the smallest of bush tucker gardens, the pink fruits being a great snack food when passing through the garden.

FamilyRutaceae
OriginNative
SizeBig shrub/small tree (3-7m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
UsesEdible
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourWhite
Scented FlowersYes
Aromatic FoliageYes
Flower SeasonSummer
Harvest SeasonSummer