Midyim Berry - Plant Expand

Midyim Berry

New

The midyim fruit is likened by many as the native equivalent to a blueberry. This small shrub is great for filling gaps in landscape plantings, happily growing in partial or full sun.

The narrow leaves flush pink with new growth, we plant this shrub alongside pathways where the fruit can be easily snacked on when passing by.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Plant - Mega Tube

$9.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Midgim, Midgen Berry, Sand Berry

 

ORIGIN

The Midyim Berry plant is native to the sub-tropical east coast of Australia found naturally growing in heaths, woodlands, and forest margins.

 

USES

The berries are sweet and delicious fresh, arguably one of the best bushfoods in Australia. Fruits ripen from late summer into autumn and are ready to harvest once they soften.

FamilyMyrtaceae
OriginNative
SizeSmall shrub (to 1m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
UsesEdible
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceHigh
Dry ToleranceHigh
Flower ColourWhite
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSpring
Harvest SeasonAutumn

The greatest fine art of the future will be the making of a comfortable living from a small piece of land. ~Abraham Lincoln

See more