Davidson Plum - New Leaf Growth Expand

Davidson's Plum

New

The Davidson's Plum tree produces exquisite and much sort after fruit bourne in clusters on the trunk of the tree. The fruit is juicy and pleasantly sour to taste when raw, and fully appreciated when cooked. The tree is slender in form growing 6 to 10 meters depending on growing conditions.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$12.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Mullumbimby Plum, Davo Plum

 

ORIGIN

Native to riperian and rainforest areas of the Northern Rivers in NSW, Australia. Officially listed in NSW as Endangered.

 

CULTIVATION

Our happiest Davidson's Plums grow in south and east facing part-shade positions where they are sheltered from hot winds and the hot summer sun. Being a sub-tropical rainforest plant we find mature trees cope well in the contrasting wet and dry seasons, and positively respond to moist soil covered with aged decomposed organic material.

 

HAZARDS

Fine hairs on the leaves are irritating for some people.

FamilyCunoniaceae
OriginNative
SizeBig shrub/small tree (3-7m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
UsesEdible
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceLow
Dry ToleranceLow
Flower ColourPink
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSpring
Harvest SeasonSummer