Bunya Pine branches Expand

Bunya Pine

New

The bunya nut is truely worth feasting on. Nuts are eaten raw, roasted, fried or freshly ground into baking flour. The timber is just as valuable as Hoop Pine, but most would argue that the food value far outways any desire to cut it down for timber.

More details

13 Available

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$12.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Bunya, Bon-yi, Buhnyi, Bunya Bunya

 

USES

Nuts are eaten raw, roasted, fried or freshly ground into baking flour. The timber is just as valuable as Hoop Pine, but most would argue that the food value far outways any desire to cut it down for timber.

 

ORIGIN

Bunya Pines are an ancient rainforest tree from Gondwana times, inhabiting coastal moutains of northern NSW and south-eastern Qld in Australia. Trees in the wild are most abundantly found in the Bunya Mountains south-west of Kingaroy in Qld.

 

CULTIVATION

A very large evergreen tree growing up to 80 metres which tolerates frost and is drought hardy once established. Trees are dioecious, you will need to plant a few trees to ensure a future harvest. It will take 12-15 years before the Bunya produces huge cones containing numerous edible chestnut shaped nuts.

FamilyAraucariaceae
OriginNative
SizeLarge tree (15m+)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
UsesTimber
UsesEdible
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceHigh
Wind ToleranceHigh
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourGreen
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonWinter
Harvest SeasonSummer

The greatest fine art of the future will be the making of a comfortable living from a small piece of land. ~Abraham Lincoln

See more