Warrigal Greens - Leaves Expand

Warrigal Greens

New

A leafy green groundcover well suited for cooking in the same way as spinach. Drought hardy, fast growing and tasty, this native plant regularly turns up in bushfood recipes.

More details

  • Plant - 95mm pot

OTHER COMMON NAMES

New Zealand Spinach, Sea Spinach, Kokihi, Botany Bay Greens

ORIGIN

Native to Australia and New Zealand

FamilyAizoaceae
OriginNative
SizeProstrate
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateFast
UsesErosion Control
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CycleAnnual
Frost ResistanceModerate
Wind ToleranceHigh
Dry ToleranceHigh
Flower ColourYellow
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSpring
Harvest SeasonYear round