Black Plum - Young Plant Expand

Black Plum

New

A small rainforest tree that enjoys moist soil, wind and sun protection, and can tolerate heavy shade. The black shiny fruits are most edible when soft.

The black plum is also referenced as having fire retardant properties, making it a worthy inclusion in your landscape design.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$9.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Black Plum, Yellow Persimmon, Grey Plum

FamilyEbenaceae
OriginNative
SizeBig shrub/small tree (3-7m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateSlow
UsesEdible
Sun ExposureShade
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceLow
Dry ToleranceLow
Flower ColourGreen
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSpring
Harvest SeasonWinter

The greatest fine art of the future will be the making of a comfortable living from a small piece of land. ~Abraham Lincoln

See more