Lemon Scented Tea Tree - Shrub Expand

Lemon Scented Tea Tree

New

Leaves have a strong lemon aroma when crushed. Plants can be used as an effective screen or incorporated into a native garden featuring the fine copper green leaves.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$9.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Citratum, Lemon Tea Tree

 

USES

Leaves are infused to make tea. Leaf oil is distilled and used externally as an antiseptic on a variety of skin conditions.

Fast growing, hardy and ornamental, this shrub is used as a screen or windbreak.

 

USES

Attracts butterflies - nectar in the flowers provides a food source for butterflies

 

ORIGIN

Wet sclerophyll forests and rainforests of eastern Australia.

 

CULTIVATION

Evergreen shrub to 4m with attractive copper toned new leaf growth. Grows in full or partial sun and tolerates moderate frosts, drought and wind.

FamilyMyrtaceae
OriginNative
SizeMedium shrub (1-3m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateFast
UsesAttract Butterflies
UsesMedicinal
UsesScreening
UsesWindbreak
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceModerate
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourWhite
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageYes
Flower SeasonSummer
Harvest SeasonYear round