Pigface - Plant Expand

Coastal Noonflower

New

As the name indicates this groundcover naturally grows on coastal banks and has high wind and drought tolerance. This native plant plays an important role in erosion control. Both the leaves and fruit are edible.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Plant - 95mm pot

$5.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Pigface, Eastern pigface

 

ORIGIN

Native to the Queensland and NSW east coast.

 

USES

Frontline coastal erosion control.

Edible fruits are considered to be very tasty with a pulp flavoured like salty strawberry.

FamilyAizoaceae
OriginNative
SizeProstrate
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
UsesEdible
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceHigh
Dry ToleranceHigh
Flower ColourPink
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSpring
Harvest SeasonYear round

The greatest fine art of the future will be the making of a comfortable living from a small piece of land. ~Abraham Lincoln

See more