Coast Banksia - Flower Expand

Coast Banksia

New

Coast Banksia trees produce flowers laden with sweet nectar in Autumn and Winter. Soak the flower in water to impart a sweet flavour or sit back and watch bees hum happily around the flowers on the tree as they gather pollen to feed their hive.

More details

  • Plant - 140mm pot

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Coast Banksia, Honeysuckle, White banksia

 

USES

Butterfly attractant and host. Nectar in the flowers provides a food source for butterflies. Host plant for the Fiery Jewel butterfly.

FamilyProteaceae
OriginNative
SizeBig shrub/small tree (3-7m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
UsesWindbreak
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceModerate
Wind ToleranceHigh
Dry ToleranceHigh
Flower ColourYellow
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonAutumn
Harvest SeasonWinter