Aniseed Myrtle - Flowers Expand

Aniseed Myrtle

New

The Aniseed Myrtle tree is native to a remanent rainforests in north east NSW. Increasingly rare in the wild this handsome evergreen tree deserves to be planted in more gardens. When crushed the leaf of the aniseed myrtle has a distinct licorice scent and is growing in use as a spice in the food industry.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$12.90

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Anise Myrtle, Ringwood, Aniseed Tree, Native Aniseed

 

ORIGIN

Subtropical rainforest in north east NSW, Australia

 

USES

Leaves are edible and mostly used dried in cut leaf or powdered form. Oil is distilled from the leaf and also used as flavouring in culinary endeavours.

FamilyMyrtaceae
OriginNative
SizeMedium tree (8-15m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateSlow
UsesShade Trees
UsesEdible
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourWhite
Aromatic FoliageYes
Flower SeasonSpring
Harvest SeasonYear round

The greatest fine art of the future will be the making of a comfortable living from a small piece of land. ~Abraham Lincoln

See more