Blue Agave - Plant Expand

Blue Agave

New

The Blue Agave is a drought hardy succulent well suited to water-wise gardens. Blue shaded leaves are long and fleshy tapering to a pointed spike at the end. The plant is native to Mexico and in ideal conditions can grow to a height of 2 meters. Commercially the Blue Agave is cultivated to make the alcoholic beverage Tequila.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Division x1

$14.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Agave azul, Tequila agave

 

ORIGIN

Blue Agave is native to the highlands of Mexico where it thrives on mountain sides in rich sandy soils.

 

USES

Sap from the Blue Agave is high in fructose, which is fermented and distilled to make Tequila. The whole plant is harvested to obtain the sap which is stored in the heart of the plant.

FamilyAsparagaceae
OriginExotic
SizeMedium shrub (1-3m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateSlow
UsesEdible
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Wind ToleranceHigh
Dry ToleranceHigh
Flower ColourYellow
Aromatic FoliageNo

The greatest fine art of the future will be the making of a comfortable living from a small piece of land. ~Abraham Lincoln

See more