Variegated Smooth Agave Expand

Variegated Smooth Agave

New

This agave has gently arched leaves that are light green in colour with yellow margins. Leaf edges are smooth and spiral around in a rosette to form a fluted vase shape which can reach 1m in height.

More details

40 Available

  • Offset x 1

$8.50

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Golden Moments, Dwarf Century Plant, Smooth Century Plant, Variegated Smooth Century Plant

 

ORIGIN

Native to Mexico.

 

CULTIVATION

Fast growing and tolerant of a variety of conditions including wet and dry conditions, however ensure the soil is free draining and the plant is not exposed to frost. Also suited to container growing.

This is one of the toughest soft leaved agaves and grows easily in full sun but it will look its best in part shade.

At the end of the plants life cycle it will produce an impressively tall flower spike with many branched stalks covered in clusters of pale yellow flowers.

Propagation occurs via offsets ("pups") produced during the life of the plant, and also via bulbils when the mother plant goes to flower.

 

FamilyAsparagaceae
OriginExotic
SizeSmall shrub (to 1m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateFast
UsesEdible
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceHigh
Dry ToleranceHigh
Flower ColourYellow
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonAutumn