String of Buttons Expand

String of Buttons

New

Opposing pairs of triangular leaves are stacked on thin stems rising up to a height of 45cm. Leaves appear to be threaded onto the stem, hence the common names necklace vine and sting of buttons.

This plant is happiest when growing in part shade, but will tolerate more or less sun. Red margins appear on each leaf positioned in full sun.

More details

4 Available

  • Plant - 95mm pot

$4.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Necklace Vine, Pygmyweed, Concertina Plant

 

ORIGIN

South Africa

FamilyCrassulaceae
OriginExotic
SizeSmall shrub (to 1m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateFast
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceHigh
Dry ToleranceHigh
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSpring

The greatest fine art of the future will be the making of a comfortable living from a small piece of land. ~Abraham Lincoln

See more