Desert Surprise - plant Expand

Desert Surprise

New

The variegated green and burgundy leaves of this little kalanchoe plant are what makes it most attractive. Native to the tropics and sub-tropics of eastern Africa this succulent requires little water in winter and only moderate water in other seasons. It is best planted in a part-shade position in the garden.

More details

2 Available

  • Plant - 95mm pot

$6.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAME(S)

Penwiper Plant, Spotted Kalanchoe, Stipped Kalanchoe

 

ORIGIN

Native to the mid-east coast of Africa.

FamilyCrassulaceae
OriginExotic
SizeSmall shrub (to 1m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceModerate
Wind ToleranceHigh
Dry ToleranceHigh
Flower ColourGreen
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSummer