Fire Sticks Expand

Fire Sticks

New

 The Fire Stick succulent is a mass of pencil thin branches that change in colour with the season and access to sunlight. When planted in full sun, the branches will be more orange-red in colour during Winter, and then fade back to green-yellow in Summer.

More details

2 Available

  • Plant - 100mm pot

$8.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAME(S)

Red Pencil Cactus, Milk Bush, Pencil Euphorbia, Rubber Hedge Euphorbia, Sticks on Fire

 

ORIGIN

Native to the tropics of Africa

 

HAZARDS

Sap is toxic and cause skin irritation or an allergic reaction on contact and should not be ingested.

FamilyEuphorbiaceae
OriginExotic
SizeSmall shrub (to 1m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceHigh
Dry ToleranceHigh
Flower ColourWhite
Flower SeasonSpring
Flower SeasonAutumn
Flower SeasonSummer
Flower SeasonWinter