Waxvine Expand

Waxvine

New

Hoya australis, commonly known as the waxvine, is a native rainforest vine with succulent evergreen leaves and clusters of white pink fragrant flowers.

More details

4 Available

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$7.50

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Common Waxflower

 

CULTIVATION

Waxvine flowers are pollentated by the Yellow Banded Dart butterfly. To support this butterfly in your garden plant one of its favoured host plants like the native flax lilly (Dianella spp) to provide food for it whilst it is a caterpillar.

 

USES

Butterfly host plant for the for the No-brand Crow and Common Australian Crow butterflies.

FamilyApocynaceae
OriginNative
SizeVine
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
UsesAttract Butterflies
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourWhite
Scented FlowersYes
Aromatic FoliageNo

The greatest fine art of the future will be the making of a comfortable living from a small piece of land. ~Abraham Lincoln

See more