Star Apple - Leaves and Flowers Expand

Star Apple

New

A tropical tree with golden leaves and edible sweet purple fruit. When you cut the fruit in half it has a star shaped arrangement of seeds inside and the soft ripe fruit has some apple flavour, hence the common name star apple. The leaves are very stunning, with shimmering gold velvety undersides and glossy green above.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$13.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Cainito, Abiaba, Golden Leaf Tree, Caimito, Milk Fruit

 

ORIGIN

Native to Central, South America and West Indies.

 

CULTIVATION

Medium height tropical tree that grows well in humid topical and subtropical climates. It is not tolerant of frost or strong winds. Fruits best when grown it full sun.

FamilySapotaceae
OriginExotic
SizeMedium tree (8-15m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
UsesEdible
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceLow
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourWhite
Scented FlowersYes
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSpring
Harvest SeasonSummer