Dwarf Cardamom Ginger - flowers Expand

Dwarf Cardamom Ginger

New

The lush tropical leaves of this ginger emit a strong cardamom-cinnamon like fragrance when crushed.

More details

15 Available

  • Plant - Mega Tube

$7.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAME(S)

Shellflower, False Cardamom, Cinnamon Ginger, Small Shell Ginger, Orchid Ginger, Narrow-leaved Alpinia

FamilyZingiberaceae
OriginExotic
SizeSmall shrub (to 1m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
UsesEdible
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceHigh
Flower ColourWhite
Scented FlowersYes
Aromatic FoliageYes
Harvest SeasonSpring