Vanilla Bean Orchid Expand

Vanilla Bean Vine

New

This vine is the source of vanilla bean and belongs to the orchid family of plants. Vanilla is cultivated on a global scale for its flavour and aroma. Growing the vine and hand-pollinating the flowers is a manual process, therefore making it very expensive to buy at the shops.

More details

1 Available

  • Plant - Mega Tube

$14.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAME(S)

Vanilla Vine, Flat-Leaved Vanilla, Vanilla Orchid

 

ORIGIN

Native to Mexico

 

CULTIVATION

The vanilla orchid vine grows best in a humid part-shade location. Flowers are self-fertile but do not self-pollinate without the assistance of a bee native to Mexico. To mimic nature vanilla bean growers and enthusiasts around the world are forced to hand pollinate their flowers within 12 hours of the short-lived flower blooming in order to get fruit.

FamilyOrchidaceae
OriginExotic
SizeVine
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
UsesEdible
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourWhite
Scented FlowersYes
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSpring
Harvest SeasonSummer