Scented Geranium - Peppermint Expand

Scented Geranium - Peppermint

New

Soft velvet leaves emit a peppermint fragrance when rubbed. The plant responds well to pruning, so growing several together can form an attractive low growing hedge.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$8.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAME(S)

Pelargonium, Storkbill

 

ORIGIN

Native to South Africa

 

USES

Aromatic peppermint fragrant oil can be extracted from the leaves.

Leaves infused in hot water make peppermint tea!

Dried leaves are used in potpourri.

FamilyGeraniaceae
OriginExotic
SizeSmall shrub (to 1m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateFast
UsesEdible
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourWhite
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageYes
Flower SeasonSummer
Harvest SeasonYear round

The greatest fine art of the future will be the making of a comfortable living from a small piece of land. ~Abraham Lincoln

See more