Beach Flax Lily - Plant Expand

Beach Flax Lily

New

This hardy flax lilly has shiny bright blue bunches of fruit. The plant can serve many purposes. It is good for binding sand and reducing soil erosion. Aborigines used the silky strong leaf fibre to make string and baskets. The fruit is used for blue dye and is also edible. The berries are arguably the best tasting of all 15 flax lillies native to Australia.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Plant - 95mm pot

$7.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Coastal Flax Lily, Blue Flax Lily

 

USES

Butterfly host plant for the Yellow Banded Dart butterfly.

FamilyHemerocallidaceae
OriginNative
SizeSmall shrub (to 1m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateFast
UsesFibre
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceHigh
Wind ToleranceHigh
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourPurple
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSpring
Harvest SeasonSummer