Lemon Grass - Plant Expand

Lemon Grass

New

Lemon grass is a hardy tropical clumping grass which is best known for its edible stems. In the garden it can be grown on steep banks for erosion control, or regularly clipped to use the stems as mulch. When grown in moist soil the stalks are juicier and better for cooking purposes.

More details

9 Available

  • Plant - Mega Tube

$5.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAME(S)

Oil Grass, Melissa Grass, Serah, Sweet Rush, Camel's Hay, Tanglad

 

ORIGIN

Native to India and Sri Lanka

 

CULTIVATION

Lemon grass adapts to most soil and weather conditions however it does not withstand long periods in water logged soil, nor is it tolerant of frost.

Propagates by seed or division.

FamilyPoaceae
OriginExotic
SizeMedium shrub (1-3m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateFast
UsesRepellent
UsesMulch
UsesErosion Control
UsesEdible
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceHigh
Dry ToleranceHigh
Flower ColourBrown
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageYes
Flower SeasonSummer
Harvest SeasonYear round

The greatest fine art of the future will be the making of a comfortable living from a small piece of land. ~Abraham Lincoln

See more