Jaboticaba - Fruit Expand

Jaboticaba

New

Depending on climate and growing conditions the Jaboticaba will mature at a height of 3 to 5 meters. The compact upright form of the shrub makes it a wonderful screening plant that can be pruned to a desired height. Fruit grows on the old growth stems and trunk so pruning a mature plant will result in reduced yield.

More details

5 Available

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$12.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Grape Tree, Jabuticaba

 

ORIGIN

The Jaboticaba is native to southern Brazil.

FamilyMyrtaceae
OriginExotic
SizeBig shrub/small tree (3-7m)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateMedium
UsesScreening
Sun ExposurePartial sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourWhite
Aromatic FoliageNo