Amla - young plants Expand

Amla

New

Amla is a medium sized spreading tree with small delicate leaves and flowers.

The tree is prized in Ayuvedic medicine which uses all parts of the tree in herbal preparations. The edible fruit ripens in Autumn, it is very high in vitamin C but very sour to taste, so it no wonder that one popular Indian recipe involves preserving the fruit in sugar syrup.

More details

This plant is no longer in stock

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$11.95

tax incl.

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Indian gooseberry, Aonla, Dhatri, Nelli

 

ORIGIN

India

FamilyPhyllanthaceae
OriginExotic
SizeMedium tree (8-15m)
Decid/EvergrDeciduous
Growth RateFast
UsesMedicinal
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceModerate
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceModerate
Flower ColourYellow
Scented FlowersNo
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSpring
Harvest SeasonAutumn