Sale! Tamarind fruit on the tree Expand

Tamarind

New

The Tamarind is a tropical tree from Africa, now grown around the globe because of its wonderful sweet and sour fruit. Growing to around 18 meters, with abundant dainty fine evergreen leaves the Tamarind tree is a beautiful ornamental that will provide you with ample shade year round.

More details

5 Available

  • Plant - 140mm pot

$8.50

tax incl.

$16.99 tax incl.

-50%

Spend $140.00 more and get Free Shipping!

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Kilytree, Indian Date, Tamarin, Tamarinde

 

ORIGIN

Native tree of tropical central east Africa.

 

CULTIVATION

The tamarind is a long lived tree which is able to withstand strong winds and coastal conditions. The spreading shade canopy and strong limbs make it a popular park and street tree. Fruit is first produced after 7 years when grown from seed, however from that time on you will have be harvesting fruit for the next 50 years! 

FamilyFabaceae
OriginExotic
SizeLarge tree (15m+)
Decid/EvergrEvergreen
Growth RateSlow
UsesTimber
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceLow
Wind ToleranceHigh
Dry ToleranceHigh
Flower ColourPink
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonWinter
Harvest SeasonSpring

The greatest fine art of the future will be the making of a comfortable living from a small piece of land. ~Abraham Lincoln

See more