Elderberry bush in flower Expand

Elderberry

New

The elderberry shrub is best known for its fragrant and flavoursome flowers. The shrub has a suckering habit. The leaves die back in winter, with new leaf growth in spring being shortly followed by clusters of dainty white flowers.

More details

  • Plant - 140mm pot

OTHER COMMON NAMES

Elder, Black Elder, European Elder, European Elderberry and European Black Elderberry

 

ORIGIN

Europe

FamilyAdoxaceae
OriginExotic
SizeBig shrub/small tree (3-7m)
Decid/EvergrDeciduous
Growth RateFast
UsesEdible
Sun ExposureFull sun
Life CyclePerennial
Frost ResistanceModerate
Wind ToleranceModerate
Dry ToleranceHigh
Flower ColourWhite
Scented FlowersYes
Aromatic FoliageNo
Flower SeasonSpring
Harvest SeasonSpring